Bargaining News
[…] Just as importantly, the Commissioner’s Report wholly neglects the classification review as well. The central premise of any classification system is to allow jobs that are substantively very different to be compared to each other and compensated equitably based on objective features of the positions. The classification plan designed and adopted by the Legislature in the late 1970s was intended to have “consistent interpretation and application statewide” and required active management, which included regular reviews and updates by the Director of Human Resources. For instance, under 5 MRSA § 7061, paragraph 4, subparagraph A, the implementation of the classification system “shall provide for periodic updating of job descriptions at least every 5 years to accurately reflect current duties and responsibilities of each job classification.” In addition, the Director of the Bureau of Human Resources is required, by statute, to provide annual reports that include data such as turnover rates by job classification, the total number and disposition of reclassification requests, and the number of vacancies and the reason for those